Calendar

2018 Troop 160 Event Schedule
2018 JANUARY 1/27/2018
4 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
6 Merit Badge College – Kings College, Wilkes-Barre
11 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
Cub Pack meeting – Den Chiefs will run much of the program
(camping stations)
18 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
20-21 Campout Acahela ( Lean-To Campsite – Dutch Oven cooking) see signup sheet
25 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
22 Troop Committee Meeting 7:00 pm at CSUMC
26 Setup for Cub Scout Pack 160 Pinewood Derby 5:00 pm at CSUMC
27 Cub Scout Pack 160 Pinewood Derby 8:00 am at CSUMC
29 Life Scouts and Leaders – Life to Eagle Seminar SSTC
Patrol Leader Elections
2018 FEBRUARY
1
3 Klondike Derby (we are running a station – Plant and Animal Identification) 7:30 AM @ GPSR
8 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A
Troop 160 OA Elections
7:30 pm at CSUMC
10 Ice Climbing Trip see signup sheet
11 Troop 160 Scout Sunday Service

Class A Uniform

CSUMC

9:40 am

15 Pack 160 AoL visit the Troop 7:30 pm at CSUMC
Rotary Pasta Dinner
15 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
22 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
24-25 Parent/Scout campout – Camp Lackawanna (Blaciewicz, Blaciewicz & Schmidt)  See Signup Sheet
26 Troop Committee Meeting 7:00 pm at CSUMC
2018 MARCH
1 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
3 University of Scouts (Adults)
8 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
10 Trainers Edge Course
11 Wood Badge Gathering
10-11 Troop 160 Campout – Hickory Run         ( Mr Gercken Chairperson )
 10 Penguins Hockey Game 7 pm
 15 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A  7:30 pm at CSUMC
22 Troop Court of Honor/FOS Presentation – Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
26 Troop Committee Meeting 7:00 pm at CSUMC
29 No Troop 160 Meeting – Holy Thursday
2018                             APRIL
5 Troop 251 Spaghetti Dinner 5-7 PM
5 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
7 District Dinner – Montdale Country Club  5pm
8 5 Mile Hike – Sunday 7:30 AM at CSUMC
12 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
 12  Summer Camp Campership Applications Due @ Troop Meeting
Summer Camp Campership Applications Due to SSTC
 7:30 pm at CSUMC
14 Adult Leaders – SM/ASM Specific Training SSTC
OA Fellowship Weekend Camp Acahela
15 T160 Sunday Morning Hike 7:10AM @ CSUMC
19 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
21 5 Mile Hike 1:00 pm at CSUMC
22 setup for B&G 12pm at CSUMC
22 Pack 160 B&G / Cross Over 4-7 PM

CSUMC

22 Cleanup & Organize Quartermaster Closet and Troop Trailer 6:00 pm at CSUMC
23 Troop Committee Meeting 7:30 pm at CSUMC
26 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
27-28-29 Youth Leaders – Great Medicine Weekend #1
28-29 Adult Leaders – SM/ASM Outdoor Training
 29  Shredfest  9am-12 CSElementary School
2018                                MAY
 3  Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A

Summer Camp $$ due, Medical Forms due

 7:30 pm at CSUMC
.. 4-5-6 Youth Leaders – Great Medicine Weekend #2
Adult Leaders – Merit Badge Counselor Training – SSTC
 10  Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A

Summer Camp $$ due, Medical Forms due

 7:30 pm at CSUMC
 12  Spring Cleanup & Mulch @ CSUMC  8am CSUMC
12 Tone Farm
13 Mother’s Day
 15 GPSR Summer Camp payments due to SSTC
17 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A  Practice for Eagle CoH 7:30 pm at CSUMC
18-19-20 Philmont Shakedown Hike
18-19-20 Dan Beard District Camporee – McDade Park – Minimg & Society Merit Badge
19 Setup for Eagle CoH 3pm at CSUMC
20 Troop 160 – Eagle Scout Court of Honor – CSUMC 3pm at CSUMC
21 Troop Committee Meeting 7:30 pm at CSUMC
28 Clarks Summit Memorial Day Parade 10:45 am
31 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A 7:30 pm at CSUMC
2018                            JUNE
.. 1-2-3 OA Spring Ordeal @ GPSR
7 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class A

Totin’Chip

7:30 pm at CSUMC
9 – 10 Cub Scout Parent & Pal #1
14 Troop 160 Meeting – Uniform Class B

Last meeting of the school year

7:30 pm at CSUMC
16 – 17 Cub Scout Parent & Pal #2
23-24 Canoe Trip Delaware River (Mr. Jones Chairperson) see signup
Many Thanks to the  Committee        – No Meeting this month
29-30 & 7/1        Philmont Shakedown Hike
24 British Car Club Concession Stand$$

(Philmont Crew – Chairperson(s))

2018                                   JULY
7-14 Troop 160 Summer Camp at GPSR (Week #3)
23 Troop Committee Meeting

Create Calendar for 2018-2019

7:30 PM at CSUMC
2018 AUGUST
3 Set up Tarp at CSUMC for the       CRAFT SHOW
2/3/4 Parking Detail – St Benedict’s Church Grounds (Time TBA)
Take down tarp at CSUMC
11-19 Philmont Scout Ranch
17-18-19 Wood Badge Weekend #1
24-25-26 OA Ordeal @ Acahela
27 Troop Committee Meeting 7:30 PM at CSUMC
2018 SEPTEMBER
Troop 160 First Troop Meeting
.. 8-9-10 Wood Badge Weekend #2
Troop 160 Parents Night – Registration (Dues = $T.B.D)
24 Troop Committee Meeting 7:30 PM at CSUMC
2018 OCTOBER
Youth Protection Renewal Deadline
 6 – 8 Williamsburg – Traveling Camporee
22 Troop Committee Meeting 7:00 PM at CSUMC
 2018 NOVEMBER
 10  French Toast Breakfast  (Need to confirm availability at the Church)

 

Clarks Summit, PA